Official KA Support Thread

startrekmaniac
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 4th Dec 2005

Postby startrekmaniac » Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:16 pm

so there is a patch that will fix my crashes?

Scotty
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, Va.

Postby Scotty » Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:28 am

No patch fix for crashes. What's happening specifically?
What are your system specs and what OS are you running?
Lots of crashes with XP vs Win98 on most systems but I have finally gotten KA to be stable running XP pro.
Beam this up!
Image

startrekmaniac
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 4th Dec 2005

Postby startrekmaniac » Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:50 pm

Okay this is just a question about the game. Is it possible to save the tlHoy in mission 4?

Raptor13x
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Postby Raptor13x » Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:46 am

I just decided to start playing the game again, but I'm having a problem with it on my new computer. When I'm in missions, if I'm stationary, everything is fine, but as soon as I move in any direction, the screen flashes rapidly. Everything black on the screen flickers white and black- damn near giving you a seizure. I've tried different resolutions and refresh rates, as well as running in different compatibility modes. nothing seems to help. Any ideas?

Windows Vista
Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 processor
NVIDiA GeForce 7600GS
2 gigs ram
1280x960 normal resolution, 60hz refresh, old ass CRT monitor

teeth_03
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: 2nd Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Matrix

Postby teeth_03 » Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:18 pm

I had that same problem on my laptop. The only thing I could do was turn the high detail starfield off and it helped some.

But it still sucked,so I resort to playing it on my older,desktop

I think the problem is a combination of the dual core processor and the newer nvidia card. I dual booted XP and Vista and there wasnt much of a improvment under XP,so I dont think its vista

Raptor13x
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Postby Raptor13x » Mon Feb 04, 2008 10:34 pm

Yeah, turning the high detail starfield off helped a bit (making it take a touch longer to give me a massive headache), but it's still completely unplayable. Plus, it'll crash after a couple minutes. Is there a way to make it operate on only one processor? I have no idea if that would help, but it'd be worth a shot.

Too bad my old desktop doesn't work right. I *could* use it, but the video card is shot- making for really weird flickering crap on my screen.

Fox McCloud
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 17th Nov 2000
Location: Middlesbrough, England, UK

Postby Fox McCloud » Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:11 pm

So boys, after installing the DVD on my new system i cobbled together (nothing fancy):

AMD Athlon X2 4600 Socket 939
1gb DDR1 RAM
Geforce 6600GT

The game plays YEY but lags like hell when I look at my ship or the enemy ship. Its alright when he cloaks.
Then it RTD's on me :(
"Cry woe... destruction... ruin and decay.
The worst is death, and death shall have his day."[/align]

Fox McCloud
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 17th Nov 2000
Location: Middlesbrough, England, UK

Postby Fox McCloud » Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:22 pm

Oh is the game 16 or 32bit
could be a problem that we all seem to have 64bit either single or multicore processors, and new fangeld graphics cards which are quite different from older ones (geforce 5fx and below)

maybe?
"Cry woe... destruction... ruin and decay.
The worst is death, and death shall have his day."[/align]

teeth_03
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: 2nd Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Matrix

Postby teeth_03 » Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:24 pm

16 bit GFX,gathered that from the Setup Screen where you pick your resolution

Fox McCloud
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 17th Nov 2000
Location: Middlesbrough, England, UK

Postby Fox McCloud » Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:51 pm

That is the just colour setting for textures
32bit wasnt overly feasable back then

I definatly think its a problem with the fact that the game is most likely 32bit, and we had cpu's atm that arnt fully 100% 32bit compatible. Coupled wit hthe fact that our GPUs are so ridiculous fast and radicially different in design and architecture to what they were back in 1999, the game just stumbles. Probably due to poor coding and architecture itself.

Now, on the flip side Intel is soon releasing the Intel Atom, which is a 100% 32bit CPU.
So this combined with say a Geforce4 or hell a modern one might work to, we could have the game playable on a modern system! Hell even on the EeePC.
"Cry woe... destruction... ruin and decay.
The worst is death, and death shall have his day."[/align]

Fox McCloud
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 17th Nov 2000
Location: Middlesbrough, England, UK

Postby Fox McCloud » Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:16 pm

Infact, Intel Atom is a full feature set so you wont even need a graphics card.
You could build or buy a nice cheap desktop/notebook power by atom, and I bet it would run KA fine !
"Cry woe... destruction... ruin and decay.
The worst is death, and death shall have his day."[/align]

Gareth
Major
Major
 
Posts: 921
Joined: 23rd Dec 2000
Location: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK

Postby Gareth » Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:22 pm

I know this is dumb, but I've forgotten how you change the screen res for KA ^^;
Borg Queen: "we bring chaos... into order"

Seven: "comforting words, use them next time instead of 'resistance is futile', you may enlicit a few volunteers"

Vuikie
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 17th May 2002
Location: Netherlands

Postby Vuikie » Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:10 pm

If I am not mistaken, that is done via a separate setup program that you have to run outside KA. Check your start menu for it.
Cry whoe, destruction, ruin and decay. And worst of it is death... and death will have it's day.

Image

Shiro ClanClan
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 22nd Mar 2002
Location: Earth

Postby Shiro ClanClan » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:28 pm

I need some advice. I've got an HP Mini 311 running XP Home, but KA runs like crap on it! Yes it runs, but it's slow slow slow sloooow! I can't fathom why, since KA ran okay on my old Toshiba Portege and this computer outclasses it in every way. Does anyone know anything I can try to get it working?

Here were the specs on my old Toshiba, which ran KA fine even on max detail (except when there was a ton of ships onscreen, but since I mostly did 1vs1 sorties it wasn't an issue). I'd just use this machine but I don't have it anymore.

Toshiba Portege M200
Windows XP Tablet PC Edition (XP Pro)
Intel Pentium M 1.5GHz
512 MB DDR
nVidia GeForce FX5200 Go 32MB

And here's my new machine, which will run KA but even in Ship Viewer lags horribly. Even with every detail setting turned to "damn ugly crap" it lags.

HP Mini 311-1000NR
Windows XP Home
Intel Atom N270 1.6GHz
1GB DDR2
nVidia ION Graphics (GeForce 9400M equivalent)

I don't get it. The 311 outspecs the Toshiba in every way, but it can't play it at all. Anyone have any experience? Is there just some setting I'm missing? Thanks guys!
What!? You dare defy the CtarlCtarl Empire!?

-Aisha ClanClan

Fox McCloud
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 17th Nov 2000
Location: Middlesbrough, England, UK

Postby Fox McCloud » Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:03 am

I thought I would never hear myself say this, but the 9400 is just too powerful lol
you need Intel Integrated GFX, like the GMA945 that comes with non-ION netbooks. :)
"Cry woe... destruction... ruin and decay.
The worst is death, and death shall have his day."[/align]

Dater
Elite Warrior
Elite Warrior
 
Posts: 212
Joined: 23rd Jun 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Dater » Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:56 am

This thread is now obsolete.
Please refer to this post to play KA on Nvidia and ATI graphics cards:
http://klingonacademy.com/showthread.php?t=33224

Previous

Return to Technical Support

cron