Official KA Support Thread

Kang
Commander
Commander
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Qo'noS

Official KA Support Thread

Postby Kang » Sat Nov 09, 2002 7:16 am

Hi everyone. I have decided to post an official support thread for Klingon Academy. This support thread will be a 'one stop source' for all KA releated problems and solutions so that you don't have to search the boards forever looking for fixes to problems. Also the purpose of this thread is to help cut down on cluttering of the board. If you have any problems with KA or have fixes for any, please post them in here. And remember, please stay on topic! Any off topic posts in the thread will be deleted on sight by John or the moderating staff. This thread will likely be too useful for it to be closed. Note: As you may have noticed, the "KA mission 6: Fields of Death (Regula system) crashing problem" thread recently posted by me has ben deleted and all posts within that thread have been merged in here. P.S. If you have posted a problem or fix in this thread, please check back often as you'll likely get replies.

Here is the first problem for the thread:

KA mission 6: Fields of Death (Regula system) crashing problem....

I decided to give the KA single player campaign missions a go again as I haven't played them in a very long time. My goal is to complete the single player portion of KA. However, I am stuck on mission 6: Fields of Death (regula mission) and can't get past it to further advance in the game. It's not because I'm failing any of the important objectives or anything, but I always, yes ALWAYS get the infamous ka.exe error crash in that mission. Here is how it goes. The first part of the mission will put me in a battle with an Oberth escort and a Connie heavy cruiser in the Petras system. No problems as I can clear that part without any crashing. Also the part where Colonel Poktarl briefs the Klingon fleet in the Janus system, prior to doing battle in the Regula system against the Regula 1 science station and the two Connies is also error free. However, once I warp into the Regula system to do battle with Regula 1 and the Connies, the ka.exe error crash occurs almost right away and this is with the KA 1.02 patch installed. Under KA 1.00 (no patches), I can destroy Regula 1, the two Connies and get as far as doing battle with the Miranda light cruisers prior to escorting the IKS voD (cargo freighter) to the Resten system and completing the mission. However, early on in the battle with the Miranda light cruisers, the ka.exe error will pop up its ugly head every time. Please note: These errors have occured on a wide variety of conditions and hardware.

Hardware setups:

My old setup:

Iwill XP333-R version 2.1 ALi MAGiK 1 chipset motherboard, BIOS versions 0116 and 0411. ALi AGP 1.82, 1.83, and 1.90 drivers
AMD Athlon XP 1700+ processor
512MB Crucial PC2100 DDR SDRAM at default settings
GeForce2 Ti 64MB DDR AGP video card, 21.83, 23.11 and 27.20 dets (old card replaced by Radeon 8500)
Radeon 8500LE 128MB DDR AGP video card at default speeds.
On board Cmedia CMI 8738 sound, don't remember driver version
Windows 2000 Professional SP2, Windows XP Professional. NTFS file system. DirectX 8.1

Crash occurs under native Win2k/XP mode as well as all compatibility modes. Crash also happens regardless of the drivers and BIOS versions used. Also various Direct3D video card driver settings don't seem to help either.

My current setup:

ASUS A7V333 version 1.04 VIA KT333(CE) chipset motherboard, BIOS version 1011, VIA 4-in-1 4.43v WHQL certified drivers
AMD Athlon XP 1800+ processor
512MB Crucial PC2100 DDR SDRAM at default settings
Radeon 8500LE 128MB DDR AGP video card at default speeds, ATi reference "Cataclyst" 6094 WHQL drivers.
Creative SB Live! XGamer sound card, 3509.2.0.0 WHQL drivers
Windows 2000 Professional SP3, Windows XP Professional. NTFS file system. DirectX 8.1

Crash occurs under native Win2k/XP mode as well as all compatibility modes including Win98 and Win95. Crash also happens regardless of the drivers and BIOS versions used. Also various Direct3D video card driver settings don't seem to do help either.

With two totally different motherboards, chipsets, and video cards, I am wondering if this problem is related to Win2k/XP or KA itself. Errors in the shp files and scripts can also lead to crashes as well. The one good thing about this problem is that it isn't just a random one that happens occasionally, it happens every time I play the mission. I can repeat this problem at will. Whether I play that mission once or a million times, the ka.exe error will always happen at the same times in the mission everytime I play it, and the error seems unavoidable at this point. This is a real tough one and a bizarre at that to figure out; no doubt about it, and I wonder if this affects other KA players who run KA in Win2k/XP and those who are running AMD Athlon systems with VIA or ALi chipset based motherboards. I am not sure if it affects Intel users or those running under Win98, Win98SE, or WinMe.

P.S. On a brighter note, I have finally gotten rid of the annoying weapon fire lag problem. I'm running KA smooth under Win2k SP3 at 1600x1200, no AA. So this means I should be able to do some KA multiplayer gaming very soon. However, I hope to get rid of the Mission 6 crashing as it's driving me nuts! :mad:

Thanks!
Qapla'

kangggggg@gmail.com - E-mail

MSD
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: UK

Postby MSD » Sat Nov 09, 2002 3:06 pm

OK first I haven't gotten that far in the game with my new system but when i get the chance i'll try it and see what happens (seeing as though i'm running Win2k SP3) and tell you, along with my spec to compare.

Also, may I ask how you solved the fire-lag problem without using AA? I'd like to be able to turn it off or reduce it on mine so that I can really start throw some big ships around in QB :D
I'm mad, you're mad, we're all mad in our own little way, but between you and me, we all know who the maddest is.....

Image

Kang
Commander
Commander
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Qo'noS

Postby Kang » Sun Nov 10, 2002 12:40 am

MSD, if you have a 19" or larger monitor, try 1600x1200, no AA. It works for me.
Qapla'

kangggggg@gmail.com - E-mail

Kang
Commander
Commander
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Qo'noS

Postby Kang » Sun Nov 10, 2002 5:26 am

Ok, here is an addendum for this topic. The one compatibility mode I forgot to try with KA and mission 6 was the Windows NT 4 SP5 layer that is also an option in Windows 2000. Guess what. It WORKED! :D I was able to clear the entire mission without any crashes. But before we break out the champaigne, this is only the first test and I wonder if further tests with mission 6 under NT 4 SP5 compatibility mode will run stable. Also I had all my video settings in KA at half along with many of the eye candy settings disabled to maximize stability and performance. So what I'll do is repeat mission 6 again with everything cranked up full and all settings enabled. Hopefully, the mission will remain stable in its entirety with decent performance. I am confident things will go smooth as the mission crashed in other compatibility modes, no matter what settings I used. I will post any updates, good or bad in this thread to let you know my progress with KA. So keep on checking.

MSD, since you are running Win2k SP3, the Compatibility Mode option tab in the shortcut properties sheet is disabled by default. To enable it, you must click Start --> Run, then type in the Open box regsvr32 %systemroot%\apppatch\slayerui.dll and click Ok. Reboot your system after making the changes just to make sure the new settings take effect. To remove the Compatibility mode option, click Start --> Run, then type in the Open box regsvr32 /u %systemroot%\apppatch\slayerui.dll and click Ok. You must be logged on as Administrator or an account with Administrative privillages in order to make these changes or to change the Compatibility mode options of a program shortcut. If you happen to run into the same Mission 6 crashing problem like me, my WinNT 4 SP5 compatibility mode discovery should help. Good luck and happy KA gaming! ;)
Qapla'

kangggggg@gmail.com - E-mail

Kang
Commander
Commander
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Qo'noS

Postby Kang » Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:58 am

Ok, time for results from the further tests. With max KA video settings and all video options enabled under Win NT 4 SP5 compatibility mode, the ka.exe error crash returned upon entering the Regula system in mission 6. With that in mind, I decided to put all my video settings back to half and disable all options except for Alternative clipping just like in the very first NT 4 SP5 compatibility mode test. Sure enough, the ka.exe error occured. Call it pure luck or whatever, but I was damn lucky in the first mission 6 test as it ran without a single crash. With mission 6 saved, it will be time for me to move on to the other KA missions, and hopefully things will be much more smoother and more stable from now on. I had KA since it was released, almost 2 and a half years ago and my goal is to finish the game from beginning to end.

Despite the fact that it can be a b!tch to run at times, I will have to say that Klingon Academy is absolutely the best game that I have ever played on any gaming platform, PC or otherwise. There is no other game quite like Klingon Academy imho and none has provided me great gaming memories like KA has throughout the years. Not a day goes by without me thinking about KA and the images of ingame battle that enter my mind. Klingon Academy is to me like Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan is to the Trek movies. I have yet to see something that can top them both in my books. When there comes a point in time where we can no longer play Klingon Academy due to changes in PC software and hardware that would make the game completely incompatible (hey it's inevitable), or move on from PC gaming, KA will always live in our hearts and memories as perhaps the best and most fun gaming experience of all time. Long live Klingon Academy! :)

P.S. I'll keep you posted when it comes to the rest of the missions. Qapla'
Qapla'

kangggggg@gmail.com - E-mail

Krenn sutai-Rustazh
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: 14th Nov 2000
Location: Klinzhai

Postby Krenn sutai-Rustazh » Sun Nov 10, 2002 10:00 am

yeah, i got the same prob. 9x compatibility doesn't help either. gonna try NT l8r.
Qapla'

Krenn
captain IKS Kahlesste' kaase

federation ship prepare to be boarded or destroyed

MSD
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: UK

Postby MSD » Sun Nov 10, 2002 4:20 pm

Oh, I've only got a 17" monitor with a max res of 1152*864@70Hz and KA doesn't support that res, it runs quite happily at 1024*768@75Hz though and i've never encountered the problem of Win2k reverting an 3D resolution to 60Hz, all my games play at the same res as my desktop, 1024*768@75Hz. Hopefuly soon though i'll be getting myself a new 17" Flat Screen CRT monitor (not enough room on my desk for something bigger) which I have seen that can run at 1600*1200@75Hz. Take a look at the datasheet here. Not bad for £89.

I'll have to remember this thread because I don't think i'm runing any kind of compatibility on my KA. One thing that gets me though is that it seems that the more strain you put on your PC to run KA the smoother it runs (Full AA or high res). Go figure :rolleyes:
I'm mad, you're mad, we're all mad in our own little way, but between you and me, we all know who the maddest is.....

Image

Kang
Commander
Commander
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Qo'noS

Postby Kang » Mon Nov 11, 2002 5:58 am

yeah, i got the same prob. 9x compatibility doesn't help either. gonna try NT l8r.


Krenn, I am glad to see that I am not the only one experiencing this very annoying problem. And you're running an Intel rig, but with a VIA chipset motherboard. You can try the NT compatibility mode option but I don't think it will help you much. NT compatibility mode only worked once for me so far and it looks to be out of pure luck.

However all isn't lost yet as I talked to Sgt. Slaughter about the mission 6 crashing problem last night on MSN and said the problem is being caused by the AGP/Graphics Aperture size setting in the BIOS being set too high. I told him that my Aperture size was 128MB and he said that was way too high, and that I should set it as low as possible. When you set your Graphics aperture size in the BIOS, the higher; the more resources it uses. This can lead to instability. I am gonna set my Aperture size to 32MB and work my way down if necessary to see if this makes KA more stable. My Graphics Aperture can be set as low as 4MB or as high as 256MB. Since a I have a 128MB video card, I probably don't really need to make much use of the Aperture size setting anyways. Sarge is running his G4Ti4200 on an Abit KG7-RAID AMD 761 chipset motherboard (one damn sweet mobo :D ) with the Graphics Aperture size set to 32MB (the lowest his board's BIOS can support) and his rig has been very stable. No more lockups and crashes in games as he used to have problems with the 128MB Aperture size setting. If Sarge's tip works, he gets his cookie for the week. ;)
Qapla'

kangggggg@gmail.com - E-mail

TheAMAZINGNorad
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 20th Nov 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC

Same Here..

Postby TheAMAZINGNorad » Mon Nov 11, 2002 6:35 am

I-WIll KK266
1.3 Ghz T-bird, AXIA Stepping running @ 1474 Mhz
1GIG PC-133
128MB Radeon 8500 Retail
SbLive! Value
Windows XP SP1 Coperate Edition, NTFS on windows drive, FAT32 on my KA drive.

Same problem as Kang, crashes as I warp in. Latest Catalyst drivers and VIA drivers.
Pathetic Earthlings! Hurling your bodies out into the void without the slighest inkling of who or what is out here. If you knew anything about the true nature of the universe, anything at all, you would have hidden from it in terror.

Kang
Commander
Commander
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Qo'noS

Postby Kang » Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 am

Still getting the crash in mission 6 with the graphics aperture size set to 32MB in the BIOS with no compatibility modes enabled in Win2k. I am gonna try out the compatibility mode options in Win2k to see if that clears the problem. If not, then I'll go back into the BIOS and lower the graphics aperture size as low as it can go. I may have to resort to disabling AGP fast writes and perhaps setting the AGP mode to 2x or even 1x. Whatever it takes. I'll keep you posted.
Qapla'

kangggggg@gmail.com - E-mail

Krenn sutai-Rustazh
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: 14th Nov 2000
Location: Klinzhai

Postby Krenn sutai-Rustazh » Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:17 pm

yup, intel/via and i think igot the aperture @128
Qapla'

Krenn
captain IKS Kahlesste' kaase

federation ship prepare to be boarded or destroyed

Krenn sutai-Rustazh
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: 14th Nov 2000
Location: Klinzhai

Postby Krenn sutai-Rustazh » Wed Nov 13, 2002 8:09 pm

lowered the aperture from 64 to 32 tried again and no KA.exe. got destroyed, but not before ejecting my warp core, tryed to replay and it happened.:mad:
Qapla'

Krenn
captain IKS Kahlesste' kaase

federation ship prepare to be boarded or destroyed

TerminusEst
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17th Nov 2002

Stuck in Mission 5: Stirrings of Treason

Postby TerminusEst » Sun Nov 17, 2002 6:24 am

Okay well I'm new around these parts and it may not appear to be on the red carpet for a newb to request a walkthrough, but I've read the one at http://www.gamesover.com/walkthroughs/klingona.htm and it didn't help me much. I didn't understand the text.

Like okay I've neared the small fleet of ships and found that the traitor is in the biggest ship, but what then? How do I use the so-called sensor pack that the objective mentions? I tried scanning the big ship, but it looks like scanning is not what "use the sensor pack" refers to. I mean you oughta show me the ropes here.

Krenn sutai-Rustazh
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: 14th Nov 2000
Location: Klinzhai

Postby Krenn sutai-Rustazh » Sun Nov 17, 2002 4:06 pm

you have to be well within 5000 kelikams for it to work. it'll start automatically. the trick tho is to not be detected by 2 B'rels to port and starboard. it may take a while. you mighwant to hit 6-3 and max out your ECM.
Qapla'

Krenn
captain IKS Kahlesste' kaase

federation ship prepare to be boarded or destroyed

TerminusEst
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17th Nov 2002

Postby TerminusEst » Sun Nov 17, 2002 6:58 pm

Well the first time I got 3000 kelicams close to the Mupwl(big ship where the traitor is) while avoiding being detected, nothing happened. Are you saying I have to use the scanner on the Mupwl when I get close enough and then wait a while? Can you clarify your advice a bit more?

The Walking Dictionary
Field Marshal
Field Marshal
 
Posts: 2331
Joined: 13th Oct 2001
Location: Somewhere in the Sol system

Postby The Walking Dictionary » Sun Nov 17, 2002 7:30 pm

I just flew through the asteroid field and came out close to the mupwl' watched the cutscene then went back into the asteroids until I could get warp drive back online.
C:\
C:\DOS
C:\DOS\RUN
RUN DOS RUN

Revenge is a dish best served cold.

bortaS bIr jablu'DI'reH QaQqu' nay'


My KA Page
My KA Mod Info Page

TerminusEst
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17th Nov 2002

Got to Mission 12 already...

Postby TerminusEst » Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:23 am

...and this mission's already gotten really annoying after my first few tries. I felt like giving up and then skipping to the next level.:confused: If there are any cheats that do this, I'll be gosh-darned. I did download the saved games for all the levels and unzipped one of them to my "savegame" directory but that didn't work.

Well if I am not to give up, how am I really supposed to go undetected from those 4 BoP's flying around the traitor's flagship? Like, show me some way that you did it.

TyrantII
Warrior Recruit
Warrior Recruit
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 27th Nov 2002

Postby TyrantII » Wed Nov 27, 2002 5:24 pm

can anyone help me find that download that changes the resolution, or give me a page that explains what needs to be changed to reg-edit KA to change the res, as i cannot with the display setup. I'm running win2k pro and it ends up causeing a mem dump and i have to reboot everytime i try to search for more res then the default. thanks for your help!

Krenn sutai-Rustazh
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: 14th Nov 2000
Location: Klinzhai

Postby Krenn sutai-Rustazh » Wed Nov 27, 2002 5:50 pm

hmmm.......if i'm not mistaken KA runs at your desktop res. unless this is something entirely diff.
Qapla'

Krenn
captain IKS Kahlesste' kaase

federation ship prepare to be boarded or destroyed

RCgothic
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 9553
Joined: 27th Mar 2001
Location: Scotland

Re: Got to Mission 12 already...

Postby RCgothic » Wed Nov 27, 2002 5:56 pm

Originally posted by TerminusEst
...and this mission's already gotten really annoying after my first few tries. I felt like giving up and then skipping to the next level.:confused: If there are any cheats that do this, I'll be gosh-darned. I did download the saved games for all the levels and unzipped one of them to my "savegame" directory but that didn't work.

Well if I am not to give up, how am I really supposed to go undetected from those 4 BoP's flying around the traitor's flagship? Like, show me some way that you did it.


Target nearest ship, 8-4. I have it Hat down so that it's within easy reach. You just keep a good distance away from the nearest ship until you are within distance of the mupwI. then all you need do is sit still till the warp engines come back online.
RCgothic

Next

Return to Technical Support

cron