VOICE command?!?

el_flesh
Warrior
Warrior
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 20th Mar 2011
Location: On the bridge of my BH-2.

VOICE command?!?

Postby el_flesh » Sat Jun 16, 2018 5:17 am

I can't believe this is news to me!

How do you get the voice commands to work? Presumably you have to set up your voice words per command for a mic? Is there a demo vid of how to do this? What program do you run?

Got this idea from the interview!

teeth_03
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 3070
Joined: 2nd Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Matrix

Re: VOICE command?!?

Postby teeth_03 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:41 am

What Interview?

John
Chancellor
Chancellor
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: 14th Nov 2000
Location: United Kingdom

Re: VOICE command?!?

Postby John » Wed Jul 04, 2018 3:09 pm

They might be talking about the VOS (Verbal Orders System), this is the name of the normal in-game control system using keyboard to set power levels etc. like 6-2-5 to increase power to sensors.

There was true voice command though through some third party software released at the time, I don't recall the details though.

EDIT - Must have been Game Commander...
https://www.bluesnews.com/a/10/interpla ... on-academy

el_flesh
Warrior
Warrior
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 20th Mar 2011
Location: On the bridge of my BH-2.

Re: VOICE command?!?

Postby el_flesh » Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:50 am

http://games.brothersoft.com/game-commander-download.html

But I'm getting warning from McAfee on download...

teeth_03
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 3070
Joined: 2nd Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Matrix

Re: VOICE command?!?

Postby teeth_03 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 12:56 pm

Don't use McAfee? Of course any A/V will flag really old software.


Return to Technical Support

cron