Bridge Commander CD not found error

Capt. Hughes
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 431
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Atlanta GA

Bridge Commander CD not found error

Postby Capt. Hughes » Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:37 pm

Been tryinbg to play bridge Commander and after the intro I get the error that it can't find my CD rom. I've tried shutting down and or removing all my CD burning software (except Nero ) and even amde sure I instlled the game from the master IDE CD drive. Actually tried both my drives. The game still will not see the drive for some reason. Does anyone here know another trick or fix for thsi issue? Thanks, system specs below

MB: P4PE ASUS 533fsb
1gig Kingston hyperX DDR 2700
P4 3.06 gig hyperthreaded
80gig WD IDE HDD master
20 gig Maxtor IDE HDD slave
HP 9300 series cdrw master
NEC DVD +R +RW slave
Radeon 9700 pro 128meg x4 AGP card ( motherboard only supports agp x4 max)
430 watt Thermaltake PS
Be excellent to each other
and
Party on dudes! :D

Kt'Hyla
Order of Kahless
Order of Kahless
 
Posts: 5107
Joined: 30th Jul 2001
Location: Toronto

Postby Kt'Hyla » Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:23 pm

Sounds more interesting than the game itself! :D J/K...

Have you changed the configuration of your drives since installing BC? If so, a re-install of the game would do the trick.
Image

KA.com Modding FAQ.......KA.com Modding Tutorials

"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety." -Benjamin Franklin

Capt. Hughes
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 431
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Atlanta GA

Postby Capt. Hughes » Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:39 am

naw, didn't work. tried reinstaling twice and even tried running from same drive as installed from. Looked up the technical help fact sheet and there really wasn't much available. That was the reason for getting rid of the CD burning software. I'll try getting rid of Nero next. ( can't really believe that it would cause this but I've seen sillier BS before ) I ran into a similar problem with other games due to the unique copy protection scheme built into the software. :confused:
Be excellent to each other
and
Party on dudes! :D

strekship
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1162
Joined: 17th Mar 2002
Location: California

Postby strekship » Sun Sep 24, 2006 11:12 pm

Try a nocd patch?

Capt. Hughes
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 431
Joined: 15th Nov 2000
Location: Atlanta GA

Postby Capt. Hughes » Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:55 pm

strekship wrote:Try a nocd patch?

Where can I get it? I have installed it on my corp. Laptop but want to be able to run it on my home rig. Game is pretty cool though. ( Capt. Picard keeps getting offed at Brienu station though;)
Be excellent to each other
and
Party on dudes! :D


Return to Other Star Trek Games

cron